1. Year
2. Make
3. Model
4. Trim
5. Fuel Type

Great news! FIXD is compatible with your vehicle.

BUY NOW

Unfortunately, FIXD is not guaranteed to be compatible with your vehicle.

It's our biggest sale of the year!

FIXD logo

What Used Cars are the Cheapest to Insure in Ohio

In Ohio, Mazda’s CX-5, Subaru’s Forester, and Ford’s Bronco are the cheapest used cars to insure. The 2021 Mazda CX-5 costs $37 monthly for full coverage, while liability-only coverage costs $23.

The Best Way To Save On Insurance Is To Get A New Quote

See how you can cut rising costs with our car insurance comparison tool. In just a few minutes, you could be on the road to bigger savings!

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Want to know the cheapest pre-owned vehicle to insure in Ohio? We researched insurance quotes in the state to save you the effort!

This article covers insurance basics for the state of Ohio and tips to save money on premiums. We also found the best insurance companies and answered frequently asked questions!

Ohio Cheapest Used Cars to Insure

We used a basic driver profile and 45 vehicles from the 2021 production year. We put these through an insurance quote generator and found these three pre-owned vehicles to be the most affordable to insure.

1. 2021 CX-5 by Mazda

Mazda’s 2021 CX-5 is a small, 4-door SUV. It’s the cheapest pre-owned car to insure in Ohio. A full car coverage policy for this vehicle is only $37 a month. That’s less than half the average cost of a full coverage insurance policy in Ohio! Liability-only costs $23 monthly. 

Mazda’s CX-5 is a Top Safety Pick+ award winner due to its crash test safety. It gets 25 miles per gallon for city driving and up to 31 MPG on the highway.

2. 2021 Forester by Subaru

Subaru’s 2021 Forester is the second cheapest to insure in Ohio. It’s a small, 4-door SUV that costs $70 monthly for full coverage insurance. That makes its insurance 27% more affordable than the average policy price in Ohio. A liability-only policy runs $26 per month.

This Top Safety Pick+ award winner gets 26 MPG in the city and 33 MPG on the highway. It is loaded with safety features that make it perform exceptionally well in crash tests.

3. 2021 Bronco by Ford

Ford’s 2021 Bronco, the third cheapest to insure in Ohio, is a Top Safety Pick+ award-winning small SUV. A full coverage policy costs $72 a month, and liability-only costs $24. Its full coverage is 26% more affordable than the average policy in Ohio.

Gas mileage for this 4-door SUV is 20MPG in the city and 22 MPG on the highway.

The 45 Cheapest Used Vehicles to Insure in Ohio

We collected policy estimates for the 45 vehicles in the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety’s (IIHS) 2021 Top Safety Pick+ list. All 45 cars are ranked by their full coverage policy costs. We also provided liability-only quotes for comparison.

YearMakeModelFull CoverageLiability Only
2021MazdaCX-5$37.00$23.00
2021SubaruForester$70.00$26.00
2021FordBronco$72.00$24.00
2021SubaruAscent$72.00$28.00
2021SubaruCrosstrek$76.00$29.00
2021SubaruOutback$76.00$26.00
2021AcuraMDX$78.00$31.00
2021AcuraRDX$79.00$31.00
2021ToyotaHighlander$81.00$31.00
2021ChryslerPacifica$83.00$31.00
2021SubaruLegacy$83.00$28.00
2021HyundaiSanta Fe$84.00$37.00
2021ChevroletTrailblazer$85.00$31.00
2021FordExplorer$85.00$34.00
2021NissanMurano$85.00$32.00
2021ToyotaSienna$85.00$28.00
2021Mazda3$86.00$32.00
2021HondaAccord$87.00$30.00
2021NissanRogue$89.00$31.00
2021VolvoS60$89.00$31.00
2021VolvoS60 Recharge$89.00$30.00
2021AcuraTLX$91.00$28.00
2021MitsubishiOutlander$95.00$35.00
2021AudiQ5$98.00$29.00
2021HondaCivic$98.00$30.00
2021KiaK5$98.00$33.00
2021HondaInsight$99.00$30.00
2021HondaOdyssey$99.00$35.00
2021LexusES 350$100.00$28.00
2021VolkswagenID$101.00$39.00
2021KiaStinger$102.00$33.00
2021Mazda6$102.00$32.00
2021NissanAltima$102.00$38.00
2021MazdaCX-9$104.00$32.00
2021VolvoS90$106.00$28.00
2021GenesisG70$108.00$32.00
2021ToyotaCamry$112.00$38.00
2021VolvoV60$112.00$28.00
2021CadillacXT6$117.00$32.00
2021LexusIS$119.00$28.00
2021NissanMaxima$122.00$32.00
2021TeslaModel 3$124.00$39.00
2021AudiA7$129.00$30.00
2021Mercedes BenzC-Class$141.00$38.00
2021AudiA6$146.00$28.00

Full Coverage vs. Liability Insurance Costs

Liability-only insurance is cheaper than full coverage. That’s because liability only doesn’t cover a vehicle if it is lost, stolen, or damaged.

Ohio Pre-owned Car Insurance Averages

Full coverage policyLiability-only policy
$95.47$31.09
Asian woman spending weekend in roadtrip with yellow luggage. Girl relaxing on back of car with road background. Road trip and holiday vacation concept. People lifestyles and transportation.

The Best Ohio Car Insurance Companies

The three best automobile insurance companies in Ohio are Nationwide, State Farm, and Erie.

We accessed Ohio complaint records to compare companies with more than 2% of the market share in the state. We also didn’t include duplicate listings for the same company in the data. 

Companies with lower Market Share to Complaint Ratios indicate fewer complaints and happier claimants. You can see all of the rankings below.

Insurance CompanyMarket SharePercent of Total ComplaintsRatio of Complaint to Market Share
Nationwide2.48%0.91%0.37
State Farm16.74%10.57%0.63
Erie3.74%2.34%0.63
Progressive Specialty7.90%5.06%0.64
Safeco2.35%1.81%0.77
Grange2.20%1.89%0.86
Progressive Direct7.83%7.55%0.96
Allstate7.32%7.32%1
Geico2.75%3.17%1.15

Tips to Lower Insurance Premiums in Ohio

Drivers in Ohio can follow these tips to maximize discounts and minimize insurance premiums:

  • Comparison shop routinely for policies
  • Maintain a clean driving record
  • Reduce the amount you drive because fewer miles mean cheaper rates
  • Improve your credit score

Research Methodology

We used an in-state address to help drivers in Ohio find the least expensive pre-owned vehicle to insure. Focusing on Ohio data means that our information is more accurate for Ohio policyholders than national averages. This is because premiums vary significantly from state to state.

Using an Ohio address and a basic driver profile, we input a list of 45 vehicles through an insurance quote generator.

Basic Driver Profile

  • 35-year-old male with a Bachelor’s degree
  • Single and employed full time
  • Homeowner, but did not bundle policies
  • Owns the vehicle rather than leased or financed
  • Been with the current insurance carrier for five or more years

We used vehicles on the IIHS 2021 Top Safety Pick+ 2021 list. The IIHS is an independent, nonprofit organization that collects safety data for cars on the market.

We used the following limits for liability-only quotes.

  • $100,000/$300,000 Liability limits
  • $100,000 property damage limits
  • $10,000 Personal Injury Protection

For the full coverage quotes, we included the following coverages with the liability selections.

  • $1000 deductible on collision coverage
  • $1000 deductible for comprehensive coverage
  • $50/$1500 Rental Reimbursement
  • $100 Roadside Assistance

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cheapest SUV to insure in Ohio?

Mazda’s CX-5 is the cheapest pre-owned SUV to insure in Ohio. A full coverage policy is only $37 a month.

Are older cars cheaper to insure?

Older cars are cheaper to insure because they cost less to replace. Lower financial risk for the insurance company means lower premiums for the policyholder.

How much liability insurance is required in Ohio?

Ohio mandates that drivers have a liability insurance policy with a bodily injury limit of $25,000 per person per accident and a minimum of $50,000 total per accident. Policies must also cover a minimum of $25,000 in property damage.

What is the penalty for driving without insurance in Ohio?

The penalty is suspension for first-time offenders driving without insurance in Ohio. The driver’s license will be suspended for at least 90 days. Longer suspensions and court costs await repeat offenders.

What is the basic insurance for a car?

The basic insurance for a vehicle is liability insurance to cover financial responsibilities to other property and people in an accident. Full coverage insurance is recommended so the policyholder’s vehicle, the driver, and passengers are also covered.

What car has the highest insurance rates?

Expensive vehicles like sports, luxury, or rare cars have the highest insurance rates. That is because of the high replacement costs.

References

(2022). Auto Insurance 2019 Consumer Complaints. Ohio Department of Insurance. Retrieved November 26, 2022, from https://insurance.ohio.gov/static/Consumer/Complaint+Ratios/auto_2019.pdf

(2022). Driver License & ID Cards: Mandatory Insurance. Ohio BMV. Retrieved November 28, 2022, from https://www.bmv.ohio.gov/dl-mandatory-insurance.aspx

(2022). Guide to Automobile Insurance. Ohio Department of Insurance. Retrieved November 28, 2022, from https://insurance.ohio.gov/consumers/automobile

(2022). 2021 Top Safety Picks. IIHS. Retrieved November 9, 2022, from https://www.iihs.org/ratings/top-safety-picks/2021

Jesse Cunningham profile picture

Jesse Cunningham V is a professional writer and licensed insurance agent. He has worked in the insurance industry in different capacities, starting as a customer service representative and working his way up to an independent agency owner. He is licensed in the states of Maryland and Pennsylvania for Property, Casualty, Life, and Health products. Jesse has worked with many national carriers, including Nationwide, State Farm, Travelers, and Liberty Mutual, and specializes in car and home insurance and health, life, accidental death, and disability insurance. He writes for multiple publications including FIXD and Bauple.com. All articles by Jesse are opinion-based. Speak with your licensed insurance agent about the particulars of your insurance before making any decisions.

We’re here to help you simplify car care and save, so this post may contain affiliate links to help you do just that. If you click on a link and take action, we may earn a commission. However, the analysis and opinions expressed are our own.

Topics

About the Author

Jesse Cunningham

Jesse Cunningham

Jesse Cunningham V is a professional writer and licensed insurance agent. He has worked in the insurance industry in different capacities, starting as a customer service representative and working his way up to an independent agency owner. He is licensed in the states of Maryland and Pennsylvania for Property, Casualty, Life, and Health products. Jesse has worked with many national carriers, including Nationwide, State Farm, Travelers, and Liberty Mutual, and specializes in car and home insurance and health, life, accidental death, and disability insurance. He writes for multiple publications including FIXD and Bauple.com. All articles by Jesse are opinion-based. Speak with your licensed insurance agent about the particulars of your insurance before making any decisions.

You might also like

Explore Car Resources

car insurance icons

Car Insurance

Find the best insurance deals for your car

Car Buying

Everything you need to know about buying a vehicle

FIXD Team logo

Car Care

Car repair costs, how-to guides, and more

car buying icons

Vehicle Search

Search any make/model for reviews, parts and more